You are viewing numptysmeg

Papas Universe - Pleasant Surprise

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 16th, 2012 | 08:40 pm
music: B2ST - Fiction

Title: Papas Universe - Pleasant Surprise
Pairing: Banghim
Genre: Fluff
Rating: PG13
Summary: He has something to tell Yongguk, something important and it kind of scares him. It’s enough to make most men run scared.


‘You look distracted’

Himchan glances up from where he pushes rice cakes across his plate to find Yongguk staring at him. The elder male’s eyes are expectant and his lips turn up in the corners in an amused smile that makes Himchan’s heart flutter. He fidgets slightly from being caught, ducking his head to hide the blush that heats his cheeks. Yongguk laughs.

‘Yeah, sorry’ Himchan smiles apologetically.

Himchan watches as Yongguk reaches across the table, his large hand curling around Himchan’s. His palms are a little rough but they’re warm and the way his thumb strokes across the back of his hand is extremely comforting. For a moment Himchan finds himself falling back into his thoughts; wondering how those hands would feel on his skin. ‘Penny for your thoughts?’ Himchan squeezes Yongguk’s hand before pulling back. Butterflies swirl up in his stomach, his nerves suddenly kicking in. Yongguk cocks his head to a side and Himchan reaches for his wine, swallowing the lump in his throat.

It’s their fifth date and this is make or break for Himchan. He has something to tell Yongguk, something important and it kind of scares him. It’s enough to make most men run scared. Usually it doesn’t bother him that much, he knows it’s a risk and he has his ways of dealing with it but Yongguk... Yongguk broke through all his defences in just one date. Himchan doesn’t usually let himself get close to the men he dates, they never usually make it passed the third date anyways but Yongguk has charmed him with his gummy smile and strong personality. He’s gentle and playful and Himchan admires his determination.

‘Yongguk ssi’ Himchan worries his lip.

The elder quirks a brow and chews slowly at his food. There’s a hint of worry and confusion flittering across his face. Himchan clears his throat and takes a long gulp of wine, swishing it around his mouth to buy a few more seconds. He pushes the butterflies and worry down and unconsciously squares his shoulders.

‘I have a kid’

He watches Yongguk with baited breath, takes in the way the elder’s eyes widen and his eyebrows shoot up. His jaw slackens and he gulps down whatever food is in his mouth, pounding his chest when something gets stuck. ‘A kid?’ Repeats the elder; voice low and surprised. Himchan nods.  This part of the night usually goes one of two ways. Yongguk will either make his excuses and leave now or he’ll stick around till dinner is finished, find an excuse to leave and never call Himchan again.

Yongguk’s reaction is nothing like what Himchan inspected.

Yongguk laughs.

He actually fucking laughs. He hides it behind a fist but his eyes crease until they’re almost completely shut and Himchan just watches curiously. They never laugh. Never. There must be a reason for it, some way to explain it away but the only thing Himchan can come up with is that Yongguk is insane.

Yongguk finally stops laughing some minutes later and when he does, there’s a stupid smile spread wide across his face. He looks completely mental and for a moment Himchan fears he might have hit the nail on the head with his silly guess. ‘Himchan ssi’ He chuckles, eyes falling to the slender male for a few moments before he glances away, smile growing. It takes him a few moments for him to compose himself and Himchan puts his chopsticks down when he notices Yongguk reaching for his wallet.

Oh. Reaction number one.

He’s not exactly sure what to say when Yongguk slides his open wallet across the table. Himchan glances down and it takes a few moments for him to register what he sees. The face of a small boy, maybe three or four years old, staring up at him. He’s cute with large eyes and chubby cheeks – he looks around the same age as his own adopted son, Jongup. Himchan carefully picks up the wallet to take a closer look.

Yongguk just grins.

‘So do I, Kim Himchan. So do I’



Link | Leave a comment | Share


Comments {32}

wicked l'il flame

From: volatileflame
Date: May. 16th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
Link

so cute! is there going to be more?^^

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 16th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you~~ <3

I was actually planning to make a little series around this which is going to be my little 'Papas' Universe series. So from time to time there will be a few more :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


Rachael

From: rainbowxrae
Date: May. 17th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
Link

;A; yaaay!!<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


wicked l'il flame

From: volatileflame
Date: May. 17th, 2012 01:01 pm (UTC)
Link

yay!^^
i'll be looking forward to them :)

Reply | Parent | Thread


kaesekanister

From: kaesekanister
Date: May. 16th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
Link

I liked it a lot, thanks for sharing. :D
This is what I really needed before crawling into bed, I was feeling a bit sad and it cheered me up.

I second volatileflame's question; Is there going to be more?

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 16th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm sorry you're feeling sad. I hope you sleep well!

I am planning to make a few more to go in this little universe. They'll probably still be the usual short fluffy drabbles but they'll be based on Banghim and the boys :D

~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


Luna

From: koljanin
Date: May. 16th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
Link

please, i want more... <3 pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 16th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Link

Hehe thank you ~~~<3
I'll be writing a few more to go with it

Reply | Parent | Thread


akinoyui

From: akinoyui
Date: May. 16th, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
Link

Hello darling! :D
I love this! Oh,I see that you gonna continue on this. FANTASTIC! Looking forward to read them!

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
Link

Hehe thank you~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


byakuya_777

From: byakuya_777
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:14 am (UTC)
Link

OMG, I loved it! I really love the idea of both being single parents.
So cute! I´m really happy to know that you will continue it ^^

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you~~ At first I was planning for Himchan to have twins but I thought one each would be better :D
~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


Loren

From: noxiouscherries
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:53 am (UTC)
Link

Will comment later when I get to use my laptop again. orz

Reply | Thread


Loren

From: noxiouscherries
Date: May. 17th, 2012 07:13 am (UTC)
Link

So first of all, I'm so glad that there's going to be so much more of this verse. OuO

It's so adorable, I swear. I'm looking forward to their sons' interactions. 8D

Reply | Parent | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
Link

Hehe thank you~ Parental Banghim is something I've wanted to write for a long time so it had to be done

Reply | Parent | Thread


imhappi

From: imhappi
Date: May. 17th, 2012 03:06 am (UTC)
Link

AWW that was cute~

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:48 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


Rachael

From: rainbowxrae
Date: May. 17th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
Link

;AA; sooooooooo cutee and adorable
ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Thank you~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


SchöneTier ♔

From: re_lla
Date: May. 17th, 2012 06:47 am (UTC)
Link

wow ! O__O
so that something important of himchan is somthing yongguk had, too ? lol
equal huh ? XDD

this universe is so cute ~~~
glad that it will be more :')
thanks unni ! > w

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
Link

hehe it would seem so~
Thank you ~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


xxkora

From: xxkora
Date: May. 17th, 2012 07:50 am (UTC)
Link

I'm going to assume zelo is yongguks son :) hehehehe that was cute :D

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Good guess! Bingo~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Yup, Junhongie is Yongguk's son :D ~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


DAWWWWWWW

DanceForLife91

From: tikibuddy91
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
Link

brb puking rainbows and cotton candies and fluffs. :3 well no not really, but it's not OVERLY cute :) it's very "slowmotion and downlow" if i can say that with good intentions ^^;

I ship YongChan so hard it's not even funny, and that they are legitly the married couple. Jonguppie, I cannot with this boy. How is he a few years younger than me and being able to pull of cute and hot and whatnot?? Oh btw, will Daehyun and Youngjae make cameos as uncles or boyfriends of the kids in the later future?? PLEASE CONSIDER LETTING DAEHYUN BE JONGUPPIE'S UNCLE OR BOYFRIEND. =w= if it comes to JongLo for the fiction, well then I'll accept DaeJae anyway xDD

Reply | Thread


Re: DAWWWWWWW

numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: May. 17th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Link

hehe thanks!! :3

I am planning to have the other two boys show up so don't worry about that and don't worry, I'm a daejong shipper :D ~~<3

I know what you mean about Jongup.. he's all handsome and that hot body and nom nom nom then he opens his mouth and I'm just like 0________0 you're just mentally a child!! why are you like this Moon Jongup??

Reply | Parent | Thread


Re: DAWWWWWWW

DanceForLife91

From: tikibuddy91
Date: May. 31st, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Link

btw, if you like, I've posted a new first ever KPOP fanfiction of BAP/EXO crossover. They are college students (or older) so it's none of the intergalactic encounters awesome shet and stuff like that LOL. It has Daejong too~ :3

Reply | Parent | Thread


CosmoQueen2900

From: cosmoqueen2900
Date: May. 20th, 2012 03:36 am (UTC)
Link

Awwww he shouldn't have been so scared to tell him something like that! I wanna see them take their kids on a playdate, that would be so cute!

Reply | Thread


Reya

From: reya13
Date: May. 23rd, 2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Link

this is cute ^^

Reply | Thread


SarahRiich

From: 00sarahriich00
Date: Oct. 23rd, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Link

Otsuldtopysktsitsylsluslhdyoduskydlcuodlhshclusoldihdldhdhdxhnxndsudjjduskgcldgldldyldlydyl


Too cute, so fantastic

Reply | Thread


tyreling

From: tyreling
Date: Feb. 15th, 2013 07:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Cute. :D

Reply | Thread


Ink Penn

From: ink_penn
Date: Jan. 25th, 2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
Link

So adorable ;-; <3 I'm eager to check out all the stories in this universe now *^*

Reply | Thread