You are viewing numptysmeg

Papas Universe - Theirs: a certain ring

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 2nd, 2012 | 12:33 am
music: Hitt/I.M.U. - Good Night

Title: Papas Universe - Theirs: a certain ring
Pairing: Banghim
Genre: Fluff
Rating: G
Summary: Yongguk wakes up earlier than planned

Previous Parts:

Pleasant Surprise

The 'Mine' phase




Yongguk curls his arms around Himchan’s waist, pressing himself to the younger male’s back. He feels him tense for a moment before he relaxes into the hold and Yongguk presses a kiss to the side of Himchan’s neck. ‘Good morning’ He murmurs, humming against pale skin. Himchan twists slightly to catch his lips in a brief kiss before turning back to the stove where he’s cooking eggs. ‘I woke up alone’ Yongguk grumbles, the words muffled into the crook of his neck.

Himchan snickers, a soft and airy sound as he elbows Yongguk back. The elder male is distracting him and he doesn’t want to burn their first breakfast in their new house. He can’t help but smile at that – it has a nice ring to it. Theirs. ‘I was going to make you breakfast in bed’ Himchan says, pouting playfully at the other over his shoulder. Yongguk hums in response. Himchan turns back to the stove as hands fall back to his hips but he bats them away.  ‘Go back to bed’ He orders.

‘Can’t’ Mumbles Yongguk; fingers curling into the front of the younger’s shirt. He presses himself up against Himchan’s back, warm breath splaying across the elder’s nape and he feels Himchan shudder against him. ‘I’m too awake’ He murmurs, lips grazing Himchan’s skin. He snakes a hand under the thin cotton of Himchan’s shirt, pressing cool fingers to warm skin. ‘Yongguk-ah’ Himchan groans his name, head tilting back to Yongguk’s shoulder. He presses back against the elder as Yongguk nips at his collarbone. For a moment, Yongguk thinks he’s won.

 ‘Go watch TV with the kids or something’ Himchan sighs, elbowing him in the stomach again.

After that he finds himself banished to the living room, forced to squeeze himself between their two sons on the couch. Junhong is quick to cuddle into his side, one of his tiny hands falling to his knee as he drapes his tiny body over Yongguk’s thigh. Jongup on the other hand is still a little reluctant, squishing himself against the arm of the sofa. Yongguk bites his lip but lets it pass. Jongup will warm up to him, eventually.

A robust orange character dances onto screen to join a man in mismatched green clothing. Around them a number of children and parents dance around on set and Yongguk watches with some displeasure as the orange character – he thinks it’s called bbooongbboongie – farts its way across the set with purple clouds. Junhong and Jongup sit up, both singing along to the opening theme. They clap their tiny little hands, swaying from side to side and Yongguk wonders what he’s gotten himself into.

The man in green announces it’s time for karaoke, running to one side of the set as children shout out various colours. There’s a loud call for red but the man takes his time calling out each colour as he looks at a set of large brightly coloured musical notes. On one side, Yongguk hears Junhong shouting for the man in the sequin vest to choose blue whilst Jongup softly chants green. He catches Yongguk staring and flushes. Yongguk quickly diverts his own gaze back to the tv and wonders vaguely who dressed the man. His outfit was a clash of patterns and he sort of looks like a ragdoll.

In the end he chooses the orange note.

Junhong pouts because blue is better but Jongup cheers all the same.

There’s a strange little house with textured walls and flowers on the door and what he assumes in a window with in a silver frame. It’s not a window but a slot, the orange note fitting perfectly into the circle. The man turns to the chubby orange character (Yongguk still can’t figure out what it actually is) and watches as it proceeds to fart rainbows and magical notes. Yongguk wonders if the creators were high when they wrote it.

‘Appa farts like that too’ Giggles Junhong.

‘Yah’ Yongguk reaches out to pull the small boy into his lap and gives his butt a series of light pats. ‘I do not’ His fingers dance up the boy’s side and he tickles his ribs until he’s howling with laughter. Jongup giggles too, inching closer to join in the attack. He doesn’t really do much, his fingers moving over Junhong’s back but the smaller boy shrieks even louder and Yongguk laughs along because they actually feel like a real family.  He doesn’t notice Himchan smiling in the doorway.

‘Appa’s farts really smell’ Laughs Junhong. Yongguk removes one hand from his ribs to gently slap his rear again. ‘Do not’ He grunts. The tickling dies down some moments later and Junhong settles back against Yongguk’s side. Jongup doesn’t cuddle up to him but he sits a lot closer, no longer trying to sit as far away as possible.

On the screen the children line up behind a man dressed as a train conductor whilst Bboongbboongie waves a blue flag. They watch for a few moments as the train starts. ‘Appa never farts’ Jongup says; voice barely carrying over the television. Yongguk glances down, catching Jongup staring at him. ‘Never?’ He asks incredulously – Himchan’s a man, he’s a human even, there’s no way he’d not fart. Impossible. ‘Nope, never’ Says Jongup, lips pursed.

It’s then that Himchan decides to interrupt and the slight flush of his cheeks doesn’t go unnoticed by Yongguk. ‘Breakfast is ready, boys. Jongupie~ hurry up before your eggs get cold’ The two shoot up from the sofa and scurry passed him into the kitchen. Yongguk is a little slower, pausing to turn the TV off and he stops in front of Himchan to press a kiss to the corner of his lips. ‘We’ll see how long that lasts’ He chuckles with another teasing kiss.



Link | Leave a comment | Add to Memories | Share


Comments {18}

princess♥♥

From: ittybittydaiyu
Date: Jun. 2nd, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
Link

Never could picture a B.A.P pairing until now !
I love it
The kids are so so cute
Haha

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 10:56 am (UTC)
Link

hehe thank you~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


ihaveplates

From: twiggyrocks2815
Date: Jun. 2nd, 2012 04:39 am (UTC)
Link

I really love this story, it's so cute.

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 10:57 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you ~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


helloimdani

From: helloimdani
Date: Jun. 2nd, 2012 07:02 am (UTC)
Link

OMG did you just making farting cute?!

I think you did.

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 10:57 am (UTC)
Link

haha apparently I did! Thank you for reading ~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


dapurpledino

From: dapurpledino
Date: Jun. 2nd, 2012 07:55 am (UTC)
Link

Gosh, this is totally adorbs xD I love them two together, and Jongup and Junhong aare absoluetly adorable xD

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 10:57 am (UTC)
Link

Thanks! I'm glad the boys turned out cute

~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


lunaticbelle

From: lunaticbelle
Date: Jun. 2nd, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
Link

:D ROFL!! :D Appa never farts. :DDDDDDDDDDDD Poor Himchan, it sounds as if Yongguk was something to do about it. :D:D:D He'll be so embarrassed. :D

Anyways, loved it <3

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
Link

I was actually considering doing something like that XD bwhaha

thank you :3 ~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


SchöneTier ♔

From: re_lla
Date: Jun. 2nd, 2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
Link

awww ♡♡ ; x ;
what a cute family ~~~ this verse really make me smile and happy ~
i love this so much unnie ~ ♡
the kids too adorable ~~~ > 3 < dancing with the characters in tv lol (yep, when i was young i did that too XD)

thank you ^^ !

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 11:00 am (UTC)
Link

I actually sat watching bbongbbongie for an hour late at night. Was not the best idea but I learnt a couple of things haha
I've always said banghim as parents needs to happen so yeah ahaha

thank you :3 ~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


byakuya_777

From: byakuya_777
Date: Jun. 3rd, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
Link

So cute!!! The idea of Yongguk and Himchan living together with kids like a perfect happy family just ashbdhadghaghb
Your sweet fluff is going to turn me into a diabetic, I´m sure of it.
and I just loled so hard at @helloimdani´s comment xD because you DID make farting cute!!!

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 11:01 am (UTC)
Link

*hands you diabetic chocolate* I love the idea of parental banghim so yea and lol helloimdani's comment made me and my beta laugh too

~~<3

Reply | Parent | Thread


DanceForLife91

From: tikibuddy91
Date: Jun. 3rd, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
Link

LEMME CREY. you made jonguppie so freaking adorable, like how is he even human with his adorbs and everyhthing kfjdthsxjflghdhxgncfhngv. ;A; the whole chapter pierced me with its fluff and rainbows, banghim and junhonggie w/ jonguppie being adorable babies, but i keep re-reading jonguppie's shy parts fhgjhsykflgkhm /crying LOL

Reply | Thread


numptysmeg

From: numptysmeg
Date: Jun. 15th, 2012 11:03 am (UTC)
Link

Thank you~~<3
*passes tissues*
I love awkward/shy Jongup he's the cutest little thing. Hopefully he'll be just as cute in the next piece

Reply | Parent | Thread


SarahRiich

From: 00sarahriich00
Date: Oct. 23rd, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Link

Too cute~ you got me hooked!!

Reply | Thread


Ink Penn

From: ink_penn
Date: Jan. 25th, 2014 03:16 pm (UTC)
Link

I've totally fallen in love with the Papa Universe. It's incredible! They make me feel so warm and fuzzy and happy! ^-^

Reply | Thread